Policies
HomeTermsPolicies

POLICIES

Privacy Policy

This is an electronic record, as defined by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the associated regulations. The rules governing electronic records in different statutes have been amended in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is created by a computer system and does not necessitate any physical or digital signatures to establish the enforceability of the terms outlined in this policy.


On www.automationsbuilder.com, safeguarding data is built on trust, and we hold your privacy in high regard. We exclusively employ your personal information in accordance with the guidelines outlined in this Privacy Policy. To gain a deeper understanding of how we collect and share information, we encourage you to review this privacy policy.


Our Privacy Policy provides a comprehensive explanation of how we collect personal information, categorizing it as either required or optional in the regular course of our services. It also outlines how we utilize, share, and safeguard this information on the website. This in-depth privacy policy empowers you to make informed choices when interacting with us. It's important to note that our parent company, subsidiaries, and joint ventures adhere to comparable privacy practices in accordance with applicable laws.


When you utilize our services, you acknowledge your agreement with the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. You expressly grant consent to the way we use and disclose your personal information as described herein, recognizing that any personal information you provide through our platform is done so under a legally binding contract. It's important to note that this Privacy Policy is an integral part of the User Agreement and is subject to all other policies and agreements published on our website.


We take great pride in our dedication to safeguarding your privacy, and your trust in us is highly appreciated. Our relentless efforts are aimed at earning your confidence, ensuring that you can wholeheartedly utilize our services and even recommend us to your friends and family. To gain insight into how we handle your personal information while you fully engage with our website, please review the following policy.


1. Information We Collect
You share information with us, including your full name and email address. When you communicate with us via email, we may retain the content of your emails, your email address, and our responses. Furthermore, we store contact information if you manually input email addresses or import contact details from other online social networks. We also gather general information about how you use our services.


2. Automatically Collected Information When You Utilize Our Services

When you use our Services, we automatically collect various types of information, as detailed below:

  • Usage Information: If you choose to post messages on our message boards, participate in online/offline chats, or leave feedback for other users, we retain this information for purposes such as dispute resolution, customer support, and troubleshooting, as allowed by law. Correspondence you send us, as well as any correspondence from other users or third parties regarding your activities on the Website, may also be collected.
  • Log Information: We log data about your website usage, including your browser type and language, access times, pages visited, your IP address, and the website you viewed before coming to ours.
  • Device Information: Information about the device you use to access our Services, including hardware model, operating system, unique device identifier, phone number, IMEI, and mobile network details, may be collected.
  • Location Information: With your consent, we may gather information about your device's location to enhance your user experience, provide location-based features (e.g., local weather), and for other purposes.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We employ various technologies, including cookies, to collect information. Cookies are small data files that tailor website operations to your preferences. Accepting a cookie does not grant access to your computer or personal information beyond what you choose to share. Most browsers accept cookies by default, but you can modify settings to be notified of cookie requests or reject them. However, some website features may be limited if cookies are disabled.
  • Web Beacons: These small pieces of code on web pages monitor visitor behavior and gather data. We may use them periodically for various purposes.
  • Third-Party Applications: We use third-party applications like Google Analytics and Heap Analytics to measure and improve our site's performance. These applications track data anonymously and do not share it with external parties.
  • Integration with Third-Party Applications: To connect third-party applications, you must have accounts with each one and authenticate with our Services. We store your login credentials for authentication and collect necessary information to enable access and functionality. Information may be shared between integrated third-party applications.
  • Use According to Terms of Service: You must use the Services in accordance with our Terms of Service. Prohibited uses include transmitting sensitive data such as regulated health or financial information.
  • Third-Party Application Responsibility: We are not responsible for how third-party applications collect, process, use, retain, or disclose your information. Their practices are governed by their policies.
  • Team Member Information Sharing: If you are added as a team member to a Automations Builder account, the team account holder will have access to your name, email address, avatar (if any), and usage information, including any information you share or integrate within the team account.
  • Handling of Others' Personal Information: If you collect, process, transmit, or disclose personal information belonging to others using our Services, you are responsible for obtaining the necessary consents and accurately describing your privacy practices in your privacy policy.
  • By using our Services, you agree to these terms and policies.

 

3. How We Use Your Information

  • We utilize the personal information we collect for various purposes, including fulfilling your service requests, enhancing our services, reaching out to you, conducting research, and providing anonymous reports for both internal and external stakeholders.
  • By providing your email address, you give consent for us to use it for sending important notices related to our website and services, including legally required notifications, instead of traditional postal mail. You also agree that we may send notifications of activity on our website to the provided email address, based on your privacy settings. Additionally, we may use your email address for sending other messages, such as newsletters, updates on our features, new services, events, or other relevant information. If you prefer not to receive optional email communications, you can modify your settings to opt out.
  • Our settings may also offer options to customize your communication preferences. If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, you can unsubscribe using the instructions provided in those emails. Even if you opt out of promotional emails, you will still receive non-promotional messages about our services.
  • After the termination or deactivation of your services, we may, at our discretion (but without any obligation), retain your information for archival purposes. Your personally identifiable information will not be publicly disclosed, except as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • We reserve the right, at our sole discretion and for any reason, to remove content or messages if we believe it is necessary: (a) to comply with the law or legal processes, (b) to investigate, prevent, or address suspected or actual illegal activities, (c) to enforce our policies, protect against liability, defend against third-party claims, assist government enforcement agencies, or safeguard the security and integrity of our website, or (d) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or safety of our website, users, or others.
  • Business Transfers: In the event of business transactions or changes in our corporate structure, such as selling companies, subsidiaries, or business units, personally identifiable information may be transferred as part of the business assets. This may result in amendments to this Privacy Policy or the application of a different privacy policy for the collection and use of your personally identifiable information.
  • Protection of Our Services and Others: We may release personally identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties when we believe such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, enforce our Terms and Conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Trader Interactive, our users, or others. This includes sharing information with unaffiliated third parties for purposes such as fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.
  • With Your Consent: Except as described above, you will be informed and have the opportunity to withhold consent when your personally identifiable information might be shared with unaffiliated third parties.
  • Authentication tokens: For integration with third-party services, Automations Builder requires your authorization to communicate with the service's application programming interface (API). Most third-party services use the OAuth protocol, enabling Automations Builder to interact with them on your behalf.
  • API Keys and login credentials: For third-party services that do not utilize the modern OAuth protocol, they rely on either API keys or login credentials to authenticate and authorize communication with their APIs. In such instances, we take measures to securely store these API keys or login credentials and pledge not to employ this personal information for any purposes beyond those for which you have initially supplied it. If you decide to remove the connection for which you provided this information, we will prompt and automatically remove it from our database and server.
  • Automations Builder use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy and Google Privacy Policy including the Limited Use requirements. In case any user wants to remove the Automations Builder access from their Google account, they can simply do so from the Google security settings page.
  • Automations Builder uses information received from YouTube API for API client purpose which will adhere to YouTube Terms of Service.
  • Automations Builder never shares the Restricted Platform Data from Facebook with any third-party organizations or persons. Note that the task history in the Automations Builder account is available for the last 90 days only, post which all data is being deleted automatically.

 

4. How We Share Your Information

  • We are dedicated to upholding our policy, which means we are committed to not selling or renting any of your information. Furthermore, we will not disclose your information in a manner that contradicts the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless required by law or government regulations. We cooperate with inquiries from law enforcement and other third parties, particularly in cases related to the enforcement of intellectual property rights, fraud prevention, and the protection of personal rights.
  • We will not share the personal information we collect about you with any third party for their independent marketing purposes without first obtaining your consent. However, we may share your data with our service providers who process your personal information to provide services on our behalf. Our agreements with these service providers explicitly forbid them from sharing the information we provide with anyone else or using it for purposes beyond our agreement.
  • If you choose not to submit Personally Identifiable Information through our Services, there may be certain services that we cannot provide to you. If you disagree with our Privacy Policy or Terms of Service, we kindly request that you discontinue using our Service. Continuing to use our Service will indicate your agreement with and acceptance of both our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
  • Please be aware that we may, and you grant us permission to do so, disclose information about you to law enforcement agencies, government officials, in legal proceedings, or to any third party that we, at our sole discretion, consider necessary or appropriate in connection with investigations related to fraud, intellectual property infringement, or any other illegal activity that could potentially expose either us or you to liability.

 

5. How We Protect Your Information

  • We prioritize the protection of your personally identifiable information and take significant measures to safeguard its confidentiality. Our approach includes administrative, physical, and electronic safeguards crafted to prevent unauthorized access to your information.
  • By utilizing our Website or Services and providing your Personal Information, you consent to electronic communication from us regarding security, privacy, and administrative matters relating to your use of our Website or Services.
  • We employ commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to maintain the integrity and security of your Personal Information. Our staff is trained and obligated to ensure the security of your information. However, it's important to note that we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us, and such transmission is done at your own risk. The use of unsecured Wi-Fi or other unprotected networks for sending messages through the Service is discouraged. Once we receive your information transmission, we make commercially reasonable efforts to secure our systems. Nevertheless, please be aware that this does not provide an absolute guarantee that such information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or compromised due to a breach of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. In the event of a security systems breach, we will make an effort to electronically notify you so that you can take appropriate protective actions.
  • Despite anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may retain or disclose your information if we believe it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or legal request; to protect the safety of any individual; to address fraud, security, or technical issues; or to safeguard our rights or property. However, please be aware that this Policy does not intend to limit any legal defenses or objections you may have to a third party, including a government's request for your information.
  • Nonetheless, it's important to acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can guarantee 100% security. Consequently, please refrain from transmitting credit card information or other sensitive data through email and live chat. If you suspect that your interaction with us is not secure (for instance, if you believe the security of any account you hold with us has been compromised), please promptly notify us of the issue by using the "Contact Us" section available on our Website.
  • For Applications configured in Automations Builder, such as Google Sheets, Gmail, ActiveCampaign, Zoho, etc., your access tokens, keys, and credentials are securely stored in an AES-256 Encrypted Amazon Relational Database Service (RDS). This database can only be accessed through our IP using an SSL connection, ensuring a high level of security.

 

6. Your Choices About Your Information
You have various options regarding the utilization of information on our Services:

  • Email Communications: Periodically, we will send you complimentary newsletters and emails that directly promote the use of our Website or Services. If you receive newsletters or promotional emails from us, you can express your preference to cease receiving further communications from us. You will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by contacting us directly. It's important to note that even if you opt-out of promotional emails, we may still send you service-related communications. These may include notices of updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

 

7. Rights Of The Data Subject
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you possess specific data protection rights. Our website endeavors to facilitate reasonable steps for you to correct, modify, erase, or limit the utilization of your Personal Data. Should you wish to ascertain the Personal Data we hold about you or request its removal from our systems, kindly get in touch with us.

Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access: You have the right to access, update, or request the deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings whenever possible. If you encounter difficulties in carrying out these actions, please reach out to us for assistance.
  • The right of rectification: You can request the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you.
  • The right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data by us.
  • The right of restriction: You can request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability: You have the right to receive a copy of the information we have about you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.

Please be aware that we may require you to verify your identity before addressing such requests. Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a Data Protection Authority regarding our collection and utilization of your Personal Data. For more information, please reach out to your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).


8. Storing & Deletion Of Personal Data
We retain your information only for the duration required to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy. However, we may prolong the retention of your Personal Data when it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, safeguard your vital interests, or those of another individual.

 

9. Children’s Privacy
Our services are exclusively accessible to individuals who have the legal capacity to enter into binding contracts in accordance with applicable laws. Ensuring the privacy of young children is of utmost significance to us. Therefore, we do not intentionally gather or request personal information from individuals under the age of 18, nor do we knowingly permit them to register. If you are under 18, we kindly request that you refrain from attempting to register for our Service or sharing any personal information about yourself with us. This includes details such as your name, address, phone number, or email address. Individuals under the age of 18 are not permitted to provide any personal information for the purpose of listing any service.

 

10. Links To Third Party Website
Our website includes links to external websites. Please note that the presence of a link to a website does not imply our endorsement, authorization, or affiliation with that third party. We do not have control over these third-party websites. These external websites may employ their own cookies or files on your computer, gather data, or request personally identifiable information from you. Each of these websites may have its own distinct policies governing the use and disclosure of the personally identifiable information you provide to them. We strongly recommend reviewing the privacy policies or statements of any other websites you choose to visit.

 

11. Notification Protocols and Procedures
We acknowledge and respect that not all users may want us to share their information with other users or companies. If you prefer that we do not share your information, please reach out to us through the Contact Us page. We will promptly remove your name from any lists we share with other users or companies, or you can simply click the unsubscribe option.

When contacting us, please provide clear details of your request, including your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. If you do not wish to display your name on the Website, you have the option to choose a different username instead of using your real name. Additionally, you can choose to hide details of your Social Networking Accounts during the account creation process.

However, there are circumstances where we may still be obligated to share your personal information:

  • In response to court orders or legal processes, or when necessary to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • If we believe it is essential to share information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threats to someone's physical safety, violations of our Terms of Use, or as mandated by law.
  • If we believe it is necessary to restrict or prevent any user from using our Website, including cases involving hacking or defacement of any part of our platform.

 

12. User Submissions
By using the Platform, you recognize that you will come across Content from various sources, and we do not assume responsibility for the accuracy, usefulness, safety, or intellectual property rights of such Content. You agree to accept all liability for your use of this Content. You also acknowledge that you might encounter Content that could be inaccurate, offensive, indecent, objectionable, defamatory, or libelous, and you willingly relinquish any legal or equitable rights or remedies you may have against us in connection with such Content. If you come across any Content that you deem libelous, objectionable, defamatory, indecent, or infringing on your Intellectual Property Rights, please feel free to contact us via the "Contact Us" page, and we will take appropriate measures to remove the content from the Website.

 

13. Phishing Or False Emails
If you receive an unsolicited email that appears to be from us or one of our members and it requests personal information such as credit card details, login credentials, or passwords, or it asks you to confirm your account or other personal data by clicking a link, it is likely that the email was sent by someone attempting to unlawfully acquire your information, often referred to as a "phisher" or "spoofer." We never request such information via email. Please refrain from sharing your information or clicking on the provided link. If you encounter an email of this nature, please contact us at care@automationsbuilder.com.

 

14. Changes To Our Privacy Policy
We may periodically revise this Privacy Policy and our information security procedures. If there are significant modifications to these privacy and/or information security procedures in the future, we will prominently display these updates on the website to inform you and grant you the option to opt out, as outlined in the provisions mentioned earlier. By continuing to use our website and services after receiving notice of these changes, you acknowledge these modifications and agree to adhere to the terms and conditions they entail.

 

15. Breach Of Privacy Policy
We maintain the right to swiftly suspend or terminate your access to this website if it is established that you have breached our privacy policy. We kindly encourage you to be mindful of the privacy and confidentiality of others. Any breach or dispute will be subject to the jurisdiction of India.

 

16. No Reservations
We do not entertain partial acceptance or reservations regarding our privacy policy. You explicitly and fully agree to each and every term and condition outlined in this policy without any exceptions whatsoever.

 

17. No Conflict
This policy is an integral component of the user terms. We have made every effort to ensure that there are no discrepancies or conflicts between this policy and any other terms, agreements, or guidelines provided on our website. However, if a conflict arises, please reach out to us at care@automationsbuilder.com for a definitive resolution and interpretation.

 

18. Contact Us
If you have any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, our website-related practices, or your interactions with us, please get in touch with our Privacy Team at: care@automationsbuilder.com.